Student input plays a vital part in helping the Schwarzman College of Computing (SCC) execute its disciplinary mission in computer science and AI as well as its cross-cutting vision for facilitating computing collaborations in education and research across MIT. The SCC Undergraduate Advisory Group provides ongoing feedback to college leadership, including helping guide decisions about the undergraduate experience.

The SCC Undergraduate Advisory Group is comprised of a cross-section of students from a range of backgrounds, in traditional and blended majors in electrical engineering and computer science and other computing-related programs. The group meets monthly during the fall and spring terms.

Members can access materials on the group’s wiki.

Membership

Nikasha Patel, Chair

Computation and Cognition ’22

Giovanni Ahern

Computer Science, Economics, and Data Science ’22

Sualeh Asif

Mathematics with Computer Science ’22

Caroline Bao

Computer Science and Molecular Biology ’23

Gabriel Barrett

Urban Science and Planning with Computer Science ’23

Curtis Chen

Linguistics and Philosophy ’23

Kristina Chen

Computer Science, Economics, and Data Science ’23

Karen Chung

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science ’24

Jessica Cohen

Physics ’22

Luis Dilone

Humanities and Engineering ’22

Amelia Dogan

Urban Science and Planning with Computer Science ’23

Lilly Edwards

Computer Science and Molecular Biology ’23

Kathleen Esfahany

Computation and Cognition ’23

Ariel Fuchs

Computation and Cognition ’23

Rujul Gandhi

Linguistics and Philosophy/Electrical Engineering and Computer Science ’22

Shinjini Ghosh

Computer Science and Engineering ’22

Elena Gonzalez

Business Analytics ’22

Michelle He

Computer Science and Engineering ’23

Ali Sinan Kaya

Computer Science, Economics, and Data Science ’22

Sohini Kar

Computer Science and Engineering ’22

David Li

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science ’23

Sophie Longawa

Mechanical Engineering ’23

Trudy Painter

Comparative Media Studies/Computer Science and Engineering ’23

Shreya Pandit

Computer Science and Engineering ’22

Phoebe Shi

Political Science/Computer Science and Engineering ’23

Annie Snyder

Mathematical Economics ’23

Mihir Trivedi

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science MEng ’22

Evan Vogelbaum

Mathematics ’23

Sarah Wertheimer

Computer Science, Economics, and Data Science ’22

Alan Zhu

Humanities and Science/Computer Science and Engineering ’23

Faculty & Administration

  • Dan Huttenlocher, Dean
  • Asu Ozdaglar, Deputy Dean for Academics
  • Denny Freeman, Education Officer, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Katrina LaCurts, Undergraduate Officer, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Jen Donath, SCC Program Manager