SERC Advisory Board and Dean’s Action Groups

SERC Advisory Board and Dean’s Action Groups

SERC Advisory Board

  • Hal Abelson (ECS)
  • Marc Aidinoff (HASTS, graduate student)
  • Judy Brewer (CSAIL)
  • David Clark (CSAIL)
  • Randy Davis (EECS)
  • Genevre Filiault (Curriculum and Faculty Support)
  • Fox Harrell (CMS/W and CSAIL)
  • Sally Haslanger (Philosophy)
  • Stefanie Jegelka (EECS)
  • Jennifer Light (STS)
  • Eden Medina (STS)
  • Wanda Orlikowski (Sloan)
  • Milo Phillips-Brown (Philosophy)
  • Rebecca Saxe (BCS)
  • Kieran Setiya (Philosophy)
  • Susan Silbey (Anthropology)
  • Peter Szolovitz (EECS)
  • T. L. Taylor (CMS/W)
  • Kate Trimble (Office of Experiential Learning)
  • Bernhardt Trout (ChemE)
  • Pam Walcott (Registrar)
  • Danny Weitzner (CSAIL)

SERC Dean’s Action Group on Active Learning Projects (Spring 2020)

  • Dwai Banerjee (STS)
  • Adam Berinsky (Political Science)
  • Fredo Durand (EECS)
  • Daniel Jackson (EECS)
  • Kimberle Koile (EECS)
  • Eden Medina (STS)
  • Milo Phillips-Brown (Philosophy)
  • Arvind Satyanaran (EECS)

SERC Dean’s Action Group on AI and Public Policy (Spring 2020)

  • Hal Abelson (EECS)
  • Kate Darling (Media Lab)
  • Gary Gensler (Sloan)
  • Chap Lawson (Political Science)
  • John Leonard (MechE)
  • Aleksander Madry (EECS)
  • Neha Narula (Media Lab)
  • Noelle Selin (EAPS / TPP / IDSS)
  • Lily Tsai (Political Science)
  • Danny Weitzner (CSAIL)
  • Sarah Williams (DUSP)
  • Luis Videgaray (Sloan)

SERC Dean’s Action Group on Active Learning Projects (Fall 2020)

  • Jacob Andreas (EECS)
  • Hector Beltran (Anthropology)
  • Will Deringer (STS)
  • Catherine D’Ignazio (DUSP)
  • In Song Kim (Political Science)
  • Devavrat Shah (EECS / IDSS)
  • Armando Solar-Lezama (EECS)
  • Chamee Yang (STS, postdoc)

SERC Dean’s Action Group on Computing, Data, and Anti-racism (Fall 2020)

  • Sandy Alexandre (Literature)
  • Bill Freeman (EECS)
  • Chakanetsa Mavhunga (STS)
  • Amy Moran-Thomas (Anthropology)
  • Aude Oliva (EECS / Quest)
  • Ronitt Rubinfeld (EECS)
  • Justin Steil (DUSP)
  • Collin Stultz (EECS / IMES)
  • Jessika Trancik (IDSS)
  • Ariel White (Political Science)
  • Karen Zheng (ORC)